Employment

All DACA students will have valid work authorization for a period of two years, which is renewable by the federal government.  As long as DACA students maintain this valid work permit, they are authorized to work in the U.S. for any employer, both on and off campus. However, undocumented students who are not eligible for DACA cannot accept employment in the U.S. 

Certain professional certifications and licensures may require lawful immigration status or background checks in the U.S.  Thus, depending on the field of study, obtaining final certification or license may be problematic for some students depending on their immigration status. It is best to contact the specific certification authority to check certification requirements when advising a student on career options. 

The following articles and documents are intended to help student understand their employment rights under DACA.